Schools

Departments

Searching

Leadership

Dr. Nereida Cantu
Dr. Nereida Cantu

Deputy Superintendent/
Business & Operations

drncantu@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 302A
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-0003

Dr. Anysia R. Treviño
Dr. Anysia R. Treviño

Deputy Superintendent/
Curriculum & Instruction

dratrevino@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 306
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 547-4113

David Robledo
David Robledo

CFO Business & Finance
drobledo@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 305
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-0003

Finance, Payroll, Employee Benefits/ Risk Mgmt./Safety, Purchasing, PEIMS, Computer/Technology Services

Manuel Hinojosa
Manuel Hinojosa

District Architect
mhinojosa1@bisd.us
4350 Morrison Rd.
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-2400
Facilities

Miguel Salinas
Miguel Salinas

Staff Attorney
miguelsalinas@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 302
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-6379
Fax: (956) 548-8115

Assistant Superintendents

Dr. Dora E. Sauceda
Dr. Dora E. Sauceda

Assistant Superintendent
Curriculum, Instruction & Accountability

drdesauceda@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 201
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-2091

Elementary/Secondary Education, Bilingual/ESL/Title III, 
Career & Technical Education, Assessment/Research/ Evaluation,
College Career & Military Readiness, Professional Development, Library / Media Services, Fine Arts, Grants, Early Childhood, ISET/STEAM, School Improvement

Carmelita Rodriguez
Carmelita Rodriguez

Assistant Superintendent
HR, Title IX/504/ADA/EEOC

carodriguez@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Road Suite.106
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-0210 
Fax: (956) 548-8065

Human Resources, Student, Parent & Community Complaints, Records Mgmt./Policy

Dr. Timothy Cuff
Dr. Timothy Cuff

Assistant Superintendent
Support Services

tecuff@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 205
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-0825
Fax: (956) 554-1704

Special Services, Migrant Education, Adult Continuing Ed. GED, Pupil Services, Guidance & Counseling, Homeless Youth Project, State Compensatory Instructional Support, Fed/Titles/ Special Programs, Dyslexia/504, Parent & Community Engagement

Jimmy Haynes
Jimmy Haynes

Assistant Superintendent
District Operations

jhaynes@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 204
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-0825
Fax: (956) 504-2982

Health Services, Food & Nutrition Services, Transportation, Warehouse/Textbooks/ Fixed Assets, Maintenance, Athletics

Sandra Lopez
Sandra Lopez

Assistant Superintendent
Area I

sandrall@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 208
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 698-1662
Fax: (956) 547-8987


Clusters & Feeder Schools Hanna ECHS
Hanna E.C.H.S., Oliveira Middle School, Vela Middle School, Burns Elementary, Egly Elementary, Hudson Elementary, Paredes Elementary, Perez Elementary

Clusters & Feeder Schools Lopez ECHS
Lopez E.C.H.S. , Besteiro Middle School, Lucio Middle School, Aiken Elementary, Brite Elementary, El Jardin Elementary, Garza Elementary, Morningside Elementary, Palm Grove Elementary, Southmost Elementary

Alma Cardenas-Rubio
Alma Cardenas-Rubio

Assistant Superintendent
Area II

acrubio@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 206
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 554-4263


Clusters & Feeder Schools Pace ECHS
Pace E.C.H.S., Manzano Middle School, Stell Middle School, Benavides Elementary, Garden Park Elementary, Keller Elementary, Martin Elementary, Ortiz Elementary, Russell Elementary

Clusters & Feeder Schools Porter ECHS
Porter E.C.H.S., Faulk Middle School, Canales Elementary, Castaneda Elementary, Cromack Elementary, Del Castillo Elementary, Putegnat Elementary, Sharp Elementary, Skinner Elementary

Rose Longoria
Rose Longoria

Assistant Superintendent
Area III

relongoria@bisd.us
1900 E. Price Rd., Suite 210A
Brownsville, TX 78521
Phone: (956) 554-7180
Fax: (956) 554-1704


Clusters & Feeder Schools Rivera ECHS
Rivera E.C.H.S., Garcia Middle School, Perkins Middle School, Breeden Elementary, Champion Elementary, Gallegos Elementary, Gonzalez Elementary, Peña Elementary, Vermillion Elementary

Clusters & Feeder Schools Veterans Memorial ECHS
Veterans Memorial E.C.H.S., Stillman Middle School, Pullam Elementary, Villa Nueva Elementary, Yturria Elementary